IVLA Awards History

IVLA Awards History

1823
0
SHARE
villa.jpg
JOHN L. DEBES AWARD
2009 Francis Dwyer
2008 Roberts Braden
1999 Rune Pettersson
1996 LaVeme Miller
1994 Alice D. Walker
1993 Dennis Pett and James Sucy
1989 Joel Benedict
1988 W. Howard Levie
1984 Lida M. Cochran
1978 Sister Bede Sullivan, O.S.B.
1977 John L. Debes III

RESEARCH AWARD
2010 Steven Seidman
2009 Maria D. Avgerinou
1997 Barbara Seels, Roberts Braden
1996 Nikos Metalinos
1995 Hilary McLellan and Sandra Moriarty
1994 Rune Pettersson
1991 Francis Dwyer

BRADEN/BEAUCHAMP VISUAL LITERACY AWARD
2010 Maria D. Avgerinou & Rune Pettersson – Toward a Cohesive Theory of Visual Literacy
Peggy Pruisner – The Consideration of Graphic Text Cues in the Selection of Reading Strategies
2009 Erin Jurand – Igniting Images: Visualization In The Writing Process
Luc Pauwels – Visual Literacy, Visual Culture And Visual Scholarship: Adjusting A Distorted Pictures
2008 Marilyn Terzic – Modern Views and Front Page News: Newspaper Design as A Form of Visual Communication
2007 Ian Brown & Lori Locklyer – Don’t Mention the “T” Word: Value and Validity in Testing Visual Literacy
2005 Emma Jefferies – Devising a Method for Improving Design Education of Digital Visual Skills
2004 M. Barrett Cleveland – Seeing The Light
2003 Petronio Bendito – for his paper Teaching Interactive multimedia design from a visual communication standpoint: curriculum and assessment strategies.
2002 Janet Giesen and Rhonda Robinson – for their paper Expanding Our Influence: Examining Visual Literacy in Related Disciplines.
2001 Rune Petersson – for his keynote address Visual literacy and information design, at the 2001 IVLA Conference in Eskiltuna, Sweden.
2000 Jennifer Brill, Dohun Kim, & Rob Branch – for their paper Visual Literacy Defined: The results of a delphi study. Can IVLA (operationally) Define Visual Literacy?
2000 Maria Avgerinou – for her paper Towards a Visual Literacy Index
1999 Rachel Shalita – for her paper A new method of a visual text analysis: Configuration – Context – Conflict.

CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2007 Petronio Bendito
2005 Patricia Search
1997 Deborah Curtiss
1995 Mary Steiglitz Witt
1994 Roger Wyatt

EDUCATION AWARD
2008 David Considine
2006 Rhonda Robinson
2005 Landra Rezabek
1994 Dennis Dake

JAMES G. SUCY DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
(Formerly Outstanding Service Award, 2001 and prior)
2010 Rune Pettersson, Patricia Search
2009 Rhonda S. Robinson
2008 Sharon Smaldino
2007 Maria D. Avgerinou
2006 Robert Griffin
2005 Ladi Semali, Karen Stewart
2002 Anna P. Sucy
2000 Barbara Fredette
1997 Margaret Smith, Harry Davis
1996 Richard Couch, Pris Harden, Roberts Braden, Darrell Beauchamp, Judy Bacca, Ron Sutton, Ann Marie Barry
1995 LaVeme Miller, Ann DeVaney
1994 Francis M. Dwyer, David (Mike) Moore, Darrell Beauchamp, Nikos Metalinos

SPECIAL CONTRIBUTION AWARD
2006 Dr. Jason Ohler
1996 Melba Rae Vic

STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD
2011 Xenia Danos
2009 Emma Jefferies
2001 Maria Avgerinou

sl-12.jpg